Secure Search

Oracle Technology Network Live

Join us for three full days of great interviews, news, and buzz—LIVE from JavaOne and Oracle Develop in San Francisco! Oracle Technology Network's Justin Kestelyn, Rick Ramsey, Tori Wieldt, and Sonya Barry host dozens of community experts for the latest news and buzz from the world's biggest and best conference.

Oracle Technology Network Live Show Notes

OTN will be live-streaming 3-4 hours of live video chats with Oracle engineers and community leaders from the Mason Street Tent Studio per day. Refer to the show notes for guest bios, URLs, and other useful resource for follow-up.

Oracle Technology Network Live Program Schedule
(Programs will be added and changed without notice, so please check back regularly!)

Monday, September 20 | Tuesday, September 21 | Wednesday, September 22

Monday, September 20

Keynotes: Fujitsu, Oracle EVP John Fowler 8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Justin Kestelyn: Show Kick-off 10:00 a.m. - 10:10 a.m.
Tori Wieldt: Java TV 10:10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Tori Wieldt: Duke's Choice Awards Winners 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Tori Wieldt: Java Certification, with Paul Sorenson 11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Tori Wieldt: Hudson, with Kohsuke Kawaguchi 11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Yolande Poirier: Meet Java Duchess 11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.
Justin Kestelyn: Coding for Performance, with Cary Millsap 11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Bob Rhubart: Enterprise 2.0 with Billy Cripe, Vince Casarez, Bex Huff 1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Sonya Barry: Java.net/Java Tools with Bruno Souza and Fabiane Nardon 1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Tori Wieldt: Java ME with GetJAR 2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Toni Wieldt: Java EE 6, GlassFish, with Arun Gupta 2:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.
Justin Kestelyn: Java in the Oracle Database, with Kuassi Mensah 3:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.
Justin Kestelyn: Exadata for Geeks, with Dan Norris 3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
Justin Kestelyn: MySQL, with Ronald Bradford 3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Justin Kestelyn: Oracle's Java IDEs, with Duncan Mills 4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Rick Ramsey: Going Green with Sun Ray 3-Series Clients, with Michael Dann 4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Keynotes: Intel; Java Strategy & Direction, Thomas Kurian 5:45 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, September 21

Keynotes: Intel SVP Thomas Kilroy and Oracle EVP Thomas Kurian 8:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.
Tori Wieldt: MLB and JavaFX with Michael Ahern 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Rick Ramsey: Preparing to Deploy Solaris 11, with Dave Miner 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Bob Rhubart: Enterprise Architecture with Marv Vinson and Bob Covington 11:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Bob Rhubart: SOA, with Masons of SOA 11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Tori Wieldt: JSF Book, with Ed Burns 1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Rick Ramsey: Inside DTrace, with Brendan Gregg 1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Bob Rhubart: Coherence and Data Grid Tech, with Cameron Purdy 2:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
JavaOne General Technical Session 2:30 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
Keynotes: Oracle Develop, Tom Kyte 4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
BOF: Java Posse 5th Anniversary Show (will be recorded only, no live stream!) 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.

Wednesday, September 22

Keynotes: Partner, Oracle Develop, Ted Farrell 8:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.
Justin Kestelyn: WebLogic Server & GlassFish Server Update, with Mike Lehmann 10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Justin Kestelyn: Fusion Development & the Java Community, with Lucas Jellema 10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.
Rick Ramsey: Oracle Solaris Studio, with Don Kretsch 11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
Rick Ramsey: Virtual Desktop Infrastructure, with Michael Dann 11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.
Bob Rhubart: SOA Governance, with Sharon Fay and Cathy Lippert 11:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Tori Wieldt: JDK 7, with Mark Reinhold 1:00 p.m. - 1:15 p.m.
Tori Wieldt: Java ME with C2Call 1:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Tori Wieldt: Java ME (RIM), with Larry McDonough 1:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Justin Kestelyn: What's New in Oracle APEX 4.0?, with David Peake 2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Rick Ramsey: Inside Oracle Secure Global Desktop, with John Bondi 2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Keynotes: Partners, Oracle CEO Larry Ellison 2:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
Beat the Early Bird! Register Now.