OCI Excellence Awards

A world of success for Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) customers

At Oracle, our customers inspire us daily—as teachers, innovators, and thought leaders. Combining their boundless ingenuity with Oracle solutions, our customers are creating and refining best practices that are reshaping their enterprises, their industries, and, increasingly, our world.

Oracle proudly presents the 2023 Oracle Excellence Awards winners and finalists!

To submit a nomination for the 2024 Customer Awards visit our new page

Excellence Awards 2023

Congratulations to the 2023 Oracle Excellence Awards Winners and Finalists!


Application Migration and Modernization Award

Winner: Contribute NV

See Finalists

Application Migration and Modernization Award

Oracle honors organizations who successfully deployed a variety of both Oracle and non-Oracle applications.


Winner | Contribute NV



Finalists
  • National Industries for the Blind

  • MOBIE

  • Portland General Electric

  • KGISL Technologies Private Limited

Cloud Architect of the Year Award

Winner: Stellar Cyber | Sam Jones

See Finalists

Cloud Architect of the Year Award

Oracle presents this award to architects who have delivered clear, executable strategies that resulted in successful and impactful cloud deployments on Oracle Cloud.

  • Accenture | Sai Penumuru
  • KDDI corporation | Yusuke Suzuki

Winner | Sam Jones, Stellar Cyber



Finalists
  • Accenture

  • KDDI corporation

Business Innovation with AI/ML Award

Winner: FIA (FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DE L'AUTOMOBILE)

See Finalists

Business Innovation with AI/ML Award

Oracle honors organizations who transform their products or services with artificial intelligence or machine learning (AI / ML) solutions on Oracle Cloud.


Winner | FIA (FEDERATION INTERNATIONALE DE L'AUTOMOBILE)



Finalists
  • United States Steel Corporation

  • Seneca Polytechnic

CIO of the Year Award

Winner: MutualSer EPS | Holman Mauricio Cardenas

See Finalists

CIO of the Year Award

Oracle recognizes industry leaders whose IT vision and execution create sustained business value for their organizations and customers. By leveraging Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in unique ways, these CIOs have increased organizational performance, accelerated time to value, reduced the cost of IT operations, and enhanced end user productivity.

  • KGISL Technologies Private Limited | Vinith Menon
  • Mercadolibre S.R.L. | Sebastian Barrios
  • Dai Nippon Printing Co.,Ltd | Takahito Kanazawa

Winner | Holman Mauricio Cardenas, MutualSer EPS



Finalists
  • KGISL Technologies Private Limited

  • Mercadolibre S.R.L.

  • Dai Nippon Printing Co.,Ltd

Data Center Migration and Transformation Award

Winner: Liberty Global B.V.

See Finalists

Data Center Migration and Transformation Award

Oracle honors organizations which transformed their data center operations with Oracle Cloud across a variety of both Oracle and non-Oracle applications.


Winner | Liberty Global B.V.



Finalists
  • Reale Mutua

  • Nomura Research Institute, Ltd.

  • Telefonica Brasil S.A

  • Mutualser EPS

Eureka Award

Winner: University of Pittsburgh | Ahmad Tafti

See Finalists

Eureka Award

With Oracle for Research, researchers in academic, commercial, and governmental settings, across all disciplines, are exploring novel ways to achieve ground-breaking results to make the world a better place.

  • Sarah Ostadabbas
  • Javier Andreu-Perez
  • Jeffrey Smith
  • Steffen Bollmann

Winner | Ahmad Tafti, University of Pittsburgh



Finalists
  • Northeastern University

  • University of Essex

  • Australian National University

  • University of Queensland

Gaia Award for Excellence in Sustainability

Winner: Daloop

See Finalists

Gaia Award for Excellence in Sustainability

Tackling the world’s most pressing challenges requires innovation.


Winner | Daloop



Finalists
  • NIBIO

  • SNCF

  • Martin Brower

  • Punch Torino

Innovating with Data Award

Winners: SMI Group | Aramco Digital

See Finalists

Innovating with Data Award

Oracle honors organizations who changed their products, services, or processes by using their data in new ways.


Winners

  • SMI Group

  • Aramco Digital

New Product or Service Innovation Award

Winner: East Daily

See Finalists

New Product or Service Innovation Award

This award recognizes organizations who have created value by leveraging Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in unique ways to achieve business benefits.


Winner | East Daily



Finalists
  • Stellar Cyber

  • Synchro Sistemas de Informação Ltda

  • Banque Saudi Fransi

  • Veritiv Corporation

Cloud Security Champion Award

Winner: Aria S.p.A.

See Finalists

Cloud Security Champion Award

In a world of ever-changing security risks, Oracle recognizes the company that best uses Oracle Cloud Infrastructure to protect and secure both their customers’ data and their own.


Winner | Aria S.p.A.

2023 nominees

We're excited to highlight some of the 2023 Excellence Awards nominees.

Frequently asked questions

    • Who can enter?

      The Oracle Excellence Awards are open to any organization that uses services under the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure umbrella and has achieved extraordinary results leveraging our technologies.

    • What are Oracle’s goals for the awards?

      We have two main goals: to celebrate our extraordinary customers and to showcase their remarkable success stories on Oracle.com.

    • How will winners be recognized?

      Finalists and winners will be recognized on the Oracle Excellence Awards web page and celebrated via various social communications activities. Winners will also presented with a trophy in recognition of their achievement. Depending on current conditions, the announcement of finalists and winners may take place during a virtual event or at a live, in-person event.

    • How many finalists will be announced in each category?

      We expect a high volume of submissions, so we’ll announce up to five finalists per category.

    • Are the Oracle Excellence Awards global?

      Yes, with very few exceptions. Review the program rules (PDF) for any current restrictions.

    • Can I submit an entry on someone else’s behalf?

      Yes. If you know of a person or organization that deserves recognition, please do. Be sure to include their contact details so we can reach out to see if they want to participate.

    • Can I enter more than one category?

      Absolutely. However, each organization may only submit one nomination per category. If nominations are submitted by one organization for additional categories, each nomination must be materially different than any others submitted.

    • What makes a winning entry?

      Our judges are looking to highlight some of the incredible work our customers have been doing in recent years to increase their organization’s performance, lower costs, create positive impacts, and improve user experience for both employees and customers. When submitting your nomination, it helps considerably to include metrics and measurable results to demonstrate the extent of the impact Oracle Cloud Infrastructure has had on the business and its people.

    • What information do I need before starting a nomination?

      You’ll need information about the customer’s mission and a challenge they faced, how they’ve used Oracle Cloud Infrastructure to help overcome that challenge, and the results they achieved after implementing the solutions.

    • Can I change my nomination after the nomination period ends?

      Unfortunately, no. All information is final as of the nomination period end date, which is listed on the Excellence Awards home page.

Congratulations to the 2022 Excellence Awards winners and finalists!

Customer award categories

Application Modernization Champion Award

Winner: Maxim's Caterers (APAC)

See Finalists

Application Modernization Champion Award

Oracle honors organizations who successfully deployed a variety of both Oracle and non-Oracle applications. These deployments minimized the need for rearchitecture or reintegration and delivered higher performance at lower cost than alternatives.


Winner | Maxim's Caterers (APAC)



Finalists
  • Evri (EMEA)

  • Myriad Genetics (NA)

  • USE Co. (JAPAN)

  • Novo Mundo Móveis e Utilidades (LAD)

Autonomous Database Leader Award

Winner: PayPal (NA)

See Finalists

Autonomous Database Leader Award

Oracle recognizes leaders who have successfully implemented Oracle Autonomous Database running on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. This includes Oracle Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP), Oracle Autonomous Data Warehouse (ADW) and analytics, and mixed workloads. Implementing both ATP and ADW is a remarkable achievement, reflecting a commitment to modernization and the reduction of human error.


Winner | PayPal (NA)



Finalists
  • Ultratech Cement (APAC)

  • Wartsila Corporation (EMEA)

  • Vitapro Chile (Salmofood) (LAD)

Business Transformation Award

Winner: DigiFarm (EMEA)

See Finalists

Business Transformation Award

This award recognizes organizations who have created value by leveraging Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in unique ways to achieve business benefits, such as increased organizational performance, accelerated time to value, reduced IT operation costs, and enhanced end user productivity.


Winner | DigiFarm (EMEA)



Finalists
  • Cytiva (NA)

  • Nomura Research Institute
    (JAPAN)

  • Receivables Exchange of India (APAC)

  • Stellantis (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles) (LAD)

CIO of the Year Award

Winner: William Compton, Integra LifeSciences (NA)

See Finalists

CIO of the Year Award

Oracle recognizes industry leaders whose IT vision and execution create sustained business value for their organizations and customers. By leveraging Oracle Cloud Infrastructure in unique ways, these CIOs have increased organizational performance, accelerated time to value, reduced the cost of IT operations, and enhanced end user productivity.


Winner | William Compton, Integra LifeSciences (NA)



Finalists
  • Łukasz Krause, former CIO at
    Zakłady Farmaceutyczne
    Polpharma (EMEA)

  • Andre Braz Pereira, VLI Multimodal (LAD)

Cloud Architect of the Year Award

Winner: Mohammad Goudarzi, Qifan Deng, and Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne (APAC)

See Finalists

Cloud Architect of the Year Award

Oracle presents this award to architects who have demonstrated their deep knowledge of Oracle’s cloud offering and delivered clear, executable strategies that resulted in successful cloud deployments.


Winner | Mohammad Goudarzi, Qifan Deng, and Rajkumar Buyya, University of Melbourne (APAC)



Finalists
  • Sai Penumuru, Accenture (EMEA)

  • Mohamed Ayadi, Vertiv (NA)

  • José Ibanes Chaves Junior, Prime DB Representações (LAD)

Cloud Security Champion Award

Winner: Mynet (JAPAN)

See Finalists

Cloud Security Champion Award

In a world of ever-increasing security risks, Oracle recognizes the company that best uses Oracle Cloud Infrastructure to protect and secure both their customers’ data and their own.


Winner | Mynet (JAPAN)



Finalists
  • Discngine (EMEA)

  • Ericom (NA)

  • Gol Linas Aereas (LAD)

Data Analytics Leader of the Year Award

Winner: Schneider Electric (EMEA)

See Finalists

Data Analytics Leader of the Year Award

Oracle recognizes line-of-business or IT leaders who leverage the capabilities of Oracle’s data warehouse, lakehouse, and analytics solutions to accelerate responsiveness to market opportunities and enable collaboration around a single source of truth.


Winner | Schneider Electric (EMEA)



Finalists
  • T Joy Co. (JAPAN)

  • PayPal (NA)

  • Synlait (APAC)

Eureka Award

Winner: John Mulligan, Rice University (NA)

See Finalists

Eureka Award

This award recognizes an outstanding member of the Oracle for Research community who leveraged the capabilities of Oracle Cloud to drive impactful change on a global scale. This program aims to encourage and enable the work of researchers by putting the power of Oracle Cloud in their hands.


Winner | John Mulligan, Rice University (NA)



Finalists
  • Koji Nakano,
    Hiroshima University (JAPAN)

  • John Bruning,
    University of Adelaide (APAC)

  • Dr. Christopher Woods,
    University of Bristol (EMEA)

Partner award categories

Game Changer Tech Service Delivery Partner of the Year Award

Winner: Accenture (EMEA)

See Finalists

Game Changer Tech Service Delivery Partner of the Year Award

This award is given to Oracle service delivery partners who demonstrate repeated success in implementing innovative solutions and workloads on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. We salute their relentless drive to achieve desired customer business outcomes.

Open to all eligible Oracle Partners (active Oracle PartnerNetwork membership with published Expertise in the applicable award category).


Winner | Accenture (EMEA)



Finalists
  • Centroid
    (NA)

  • Infolob Solutions India Private
    (APAC)

  • Prime DB Representações
    (LAD)

  • TIS Hokkaido
    (JAPAN)

Visionary ISV Partner of the Year Award

Winner: Zoom Video Communications (NA)

See Finalists

Visionary ISV Partner of the Year Award

This award goes to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) ISV partners whose solutions on OCI (including SaaS and Oracle Cloud application integration solutions hosted on OCI) have made a significant impact on end customer business. These partners have established new benchmarks for quality of delivery and customer experience through innovations such as speed of transformation, reduced cost, and seamless enablement.


Winner | Zoom Video Communications (NA)



Finalists
  • IBSFintech (APAC)

  • KNAPP AG (EMEA)

  • SOFTMAX CO. (JAPAN)

  • VIASOFT (LAD)

2022 nominees

We're excited to highlight some of the 2022 Excellence Awards Customer and Partner nominees.

2019 Excellence Awards winners

    • North America

      Akash Khurana, Global Vice President, Chief Information Officer, and Chief Digital Officer, McDermott International

    • Cloud

      Sally Gilligan, CIO, Gap

    • Europe, Middle East, and Africa

      Markus Voss, COO and CIO, DHL Supply Chain

    • Latin America

      Cinthya Sánchez, CIO, Universidad de los Andes

    • North America

      Alex Ryabov, Head of Data Services, Wargaming

    • Europe, Middle East, and Africa

      Pencho Tzonev, Head of Data Analytics and Development Europe, PaySafe

    • Asia Pacific

      Richard Kudakwashe Bururu, Managing Director and Regional Head, Decision Management Group Consumer, CIMB Bank

    • Latin America

      Alberto Camardelli, CIO, SKY Brasil

    • North America

      Mangesh Deo, Sr. Director, Global Corporate Solutions Technology, TIAA

    • Europe, Middle East, and Africa

      Oscar Jalón Arias, CIO, Casa Santiveri

    • Asia Pacific

      Zhiliang Yang, CIO, China Gas Holdings Ltd.

    • Latin America

      Hernan Antolini, Enterprise Architecture - Technology Manager, DIRECTV

    • North America

      Derek Hayden, VP, Data Strategy & Analytics
      OUTFRONT Media

    • Europe, Middle East, and Africa

      Alain Fuhrer, Head Databases, Die Mobiliar

    • Asia Pacific

      Pawarit Ruengsuksilp, Business Development Analyst
      Forth Smart

    • Latin America

      Jesus Ramirez, Gerente Corp Big Data y BI, Ripley

    • Application Development and Operations
      • Hi-Tech Textile and partners 3Di and Kahuna
      • Rakuten
      • Syniverse
    • Digital Experience and Engagement
      • Atradius and partner Griffiths Waite
      • Australian Finance Group
      • Credit Suisse and partner Cognizant
      • Sutton Tools and partner Anatas Technology Solutions
    • Mobile
      • Bank of Communications (Hong Kong) and partner Team-C
      • City of Las Vegas and partner 3Di
      • Ebrahim K. Kanoo and partner RapidValue
      • L&T Finance
    • Big Data, Business Analytics, and Data Integration
      • Amazon and partner The Hackett Group
      • CaixaBank
      • Scottish and Southern Energy (SSE)
      • Serta Simmons Bedding and partner Grant Thornton
      • Skanska
      • Tampa International Airport
    • Integration
      • Calix
      • General Electric and Accenture
    • Security
      • Kaiser Permanente
      • REDISA
    • Laszlo Beres, GVC Group

      Suping Dong, Bowmicro

      Vivek Jaiswal, National Roads and Motorists’ Association (NRMA) Australia

    • Ryan Lea, CCL: Together with Revera

      Jan-Pier Loonstra, KPN

    • Prasanta Kumar Nayak, State Bank of India

      Yasushi Taki, JustPlayer

    • Global Partner of the Year

      Deloitte

    • Global

      HighJump Software

    • Europe, Middle East, and Africa

      TIA Technology A/S

    • North America

      FireEye

    • Asia Pacific

      Datalynx

    • Latin America

      4ward Servicos e Comercio de Equipamentos

    • Autonomous Database

      OneGlobe Systems

    • Emerging Technologies

      Services & Processes Solutions

    • Oracle Cloud Infrastructure

      BIAS Corporation

    • Business Analytics

      interRel Consulting

    • Engineered Systems

      Mannai Trading Company

    • Oracle Database Appliance

      K.K. Ashisuto

    • CX—Marketing

      Accenture

    • Enterprise Performance Management Cloud

      KPMG

    • Supply Chain Management Cloud

      Deloitte

    • CX—Sales

      Infosys

    • Enterprise Resource Planning Cloud

      Inspirage

    • Value Added Distributor

      Digital China (China) Limited

    • CX—Service

      AmberLeaf

    • Human Capital Management Cloud

      Evolutionary Systems Company Limited (Evosys)

    • North America

      Gary Crisci, Principal Architect, General Electric

    • Asia Pacific

      Kusuma Ponnuru, Global Delivery Leader: Digital Data Engineering, Genpact India Ltd

    • Europe, Middle East, and Africa

      Nina Monckton, Chief Insight Officer, NHS